Lapse in Federal Funding: Impact on DHS Web and Social Media Operations

Due to the lapse in federal funding, this website will not be actively managed.  Aviso del impacto de la interrupción de fondos federales en las operaciones del sitio web del Departamento de Seguridad Nacional (DHS, por sus siglas en inglés).

As an assessor, what should I expect to see in the Academy accreditation files?

The FLETA Procedures and Standards 2015 Edition states:

Academy Accreditation is the recognition that all training programs an academy manages are administered, developed, and delivered according to the FLETA standards. To be eligible for academy accreditation, a training organization must:

  1. Have all basic training program(s) and basic instructor training program(s) FLETA accredited (or use a FLETA accredited instructor training program).
  2. Academy policies, procedures, and/or directives must address each applicable FLETA standard. Academy accreditation is a commitment that all policies, procedures, and/or directives are applied uniformly across all training programs under its authority; this includes training programs that have not been formally assessed through the FLETA process.
  3. If the academy includes any distance learning and/or blended training programs, the academy will develop files for all academy standards and distance learning standards - Academy sections 1-5. Proofs of compliance for the distance learning and/or blended training programs must be included throughout the files, even if the distance learning/blended training program is not one of the programs selected to represent the academy. If the academy only has in-person training programs then only Academy sections 1-4 must be addressed.
  4. If the academy trains at multiple locations, the sites must be identified in the application and the facilities, resources, and training at each site must be in compliance with the standards.
  5. Supporting evidence must exist to indicate the academy is in compliance with each applicable academy standard. The goal is to show compliance with the FLETA standards throughout the academy. The number of training programs used for supporting evidence will be based on the number of training programs within the academy.

If the agency has less than ten training programs, beyond their basic training and basic instructor training programs, then supporting evidence will come from 50% of the other training programs. The agency will list the training programs that will be used for supporting evidence in the self-assessment memorandum.

If the agency has ten or more training programs, beyond their basic training and basic instructor training programs, then supporting evidence will come from five of the training other programs; if necessary, the agency may use more than five programs to demonstrate compliance. The agency will list the training programs that will be used for supporting evidence in the self-assessment memorandum.

When an academy does not have additional programs, evidence may be used from the basic training and basic instructor training programs to demonstrate compliance. The applicant must ensure this exception is noted in the application for academy accreditation and the self-assessment memorandum.

Assessors are trained that the agency will determine what evidence to use to support each standard. The evidence will be a sampling of the academy’s programs that the agency designates for Academy accreditation. It does not mean the agency must have evidence in each file for each program used to demonstrate compliance.

Assessors should not require or expect the agency to provide evidence for each of the designated programs in each file. This does not mean that an assessor may not ask for additional evidence from the designated programs, if it is necessary to demonstrate compliance with the standard. As with all assessments, the purpose of supporting evidence is to demonstrate that the agency is following its own processes.